Advocacy, education and outreach in support of Vancouver's public spaces

By VPSN

October 16, 2018 at 1:45 PM

Tagged with



VIDEO – Last Candidate Standing 2018 Election Debate

No Comments  |  Leave a comment
Last Candidate - Balcony Shot

On Wednesday, October 3, together with our collaborators at STAY Vancouver, Happy City, and SFU Public Square, the VPSN hosted the Last Candidate Standing election event at the Imperial Theatre. The event was open to every candidate who was legally registered to run for Mayor or Council in the 2018 Vancouver municipal election. A total of 44 candidates participated in the event.

Candidates had their names drawn randomly. Each set of candidates was given one question by our Panel of Inquisition (consisting of the CBC’s Justin McElroy, Discourse Media’s Francesca Fionda, and CTV’s Jon Woodward). The best answers in each set earned a pass to the next round.

MC Vanessa Richards kept the evening moving along, and an on-stage team, including time-keepers, score-keepers, our own “city clerk,” and the Mistress of the Gong, ensured that event proceeded without incident. Additional support was provided by a team of on-the-ground volunteers, while event sponsorship came via the Imperial Theatre, MRG Group, and Faculty Brewing.

Video of the event was graciously provided by Rick Etkin Productions – Rick Etkin and Gary Jones.

The following gives an overview of the different rounds and sets.

Round 1 – 11 sets of four candidates, three passes awarded per set

Set 1.1 – Maynard Aubichon (Independent), Jason LaMarche (Independent), Satie Shotta (Independent), Elizabeth Taylor (Vancouver First)

LaMarche, Shotta and Taylor advance to Round 2

Set 1.2 – Glen Chernen (Coalition Vancouver), Raza Mirza (Pro Vancouver), Shauna Sylvester (Independent), and Graham Cook (Independent)

Mirza, Sylvester, and Cook advance to Round 2

Set 1.3 – Tanya Paz (Vision Vancouver), Brandon Yan (OneCity), Pete Fry (Green Party), and Connie Fogal (IDEA)

Paz, Yan, and Fry advance to Round 2

Set 1.4 – Rohana Rezel (Pro Vancouver), Diego Cardona (Vision Vancouver), Katy Le Rougetel (Independent), Marlo Franson (Independent)

Rezel, Cardona, and Franson advance to Round 2

Set 1.5 – Penny Noble (Independent), Gölök Buday (Independent), Larry Falls (Independent), and Adrian Crook (Independent)

Noble, Falls, and Crook advance to Round 2

Set 1.6 – Abubakar Khan (Independent), Nycki Basra (Vancouver First), Rob McDowell (Independent), and John Yano (Independent)

Khan, Basra, and McDowell advance to Round 2

Set 1.7 – William John Spark (Independent), Justin Caudwell (Independent), Ping Chan (Independent), and Jean Swanson (COPE)

Caudwell, Chan, and Swanson advance to Round 2

Set 1.8 – David Chen (Pro Vancouver), Ken Low (Vancouver First), Françoise Raunet (Independent), and Gerald “Spike” Peachy (Independent)

Chen, Low, and Raunet advance to Round 2

Set 1.9 – Derrick O’Keefe (COPE), Anastasia Koutalianos (Independent), Christine Boyle (OneCity), and Elke Porter (Independent)

O’Keefe, Boyle, and Porter advance to Round 2

Set 1.10 – Ashley Hughes (Independent), Tim Ly (Independent), Franco Peta (Coalition Vancouver), and Catherine Evans (Vision)

Hughes, Peta, and Evans advance to Round 2

Set 1.11 – Katherine Ramdeen (Independent), Elishia Perosa (Independent), Melissa DeGenova (NPA), and Michael Wiebe (Green Party)

Perosa, DeGenova, and Wiebe advance to Round 2

Set 1.8 – Gerald “Spike” Peachy, Françoise Raunet, Ken Low, and David Chen (Photo: Rob Nordrum)

Round 2 – 11 sets of three candidates, two passes awarded per set

Set 2.1 – Françoise Raunet (Independent), Penny Noble (Independent), and Catherine Evans (Vision Vancouver)

Raunet and Evans advance to Round 3

Set 2.2 – Jean Swanson (COPE), Franco Peta (Coalition Vancouver), and David Chen (Pro Vancouver)

Swanson and Peta advance to Round 3

Set 2.3 – Tanya Paz (Vision Vancouver), Adrian Crook (Independent), and Shauna Sylvester (Independent)

Paz and Sylvester advance to Round 3

Set 2.4 – Melissa DeGenova (NPA), Marlo Franson (Independent), and Derrick O’Keefe (COPE)

DeGenova and O’Keefe advance to Round 3

Set 2.5 – Larry Falls (Independent), Raza Mirza (Pro Vancouver), and Elizabeth Taylor (Vancouver First)

Mirza and Taylor advance to Round 3

Set 2.6 – Brandon Yan (OneCity), Abubakar Khan (Independent), and Ken Low (Vancouver First)

Yan and Khan advance to Round 3

Set 2.7 – Pete Fry (Green Party), Justin Caudwell (Independent), and Ping Chan (Independent)

Fry and Caudwell advance to Round 3

Set 2.8 – Nycki Basra (Vancouver First), Ashley Hughes (Independent), and Graham Cook (Independent)

Hughes and Cook advance to Round 3

Set 2.9 – Rohana Rezel (Pro Vancouver), Rob McDowell (Independent), and Elishia Perosa (Independent)

Rezel and Perosa advance to Round 3

Set 2.10 – Michael Wiebe (Green Party), Christine Boyle (OneCity), and Elke Porter (Independent)

Wiebe and Boyle advance to Round 3

Set 2.11 – Diego Cardona (Vision Vancouver), Satie Shottha (Independent), and Jason LaMarche (Independent)

Shottha absent for Round; Cardona and LaMarche advance to Round 3

 

Round 3 – 7 sets (six sets of three candidates with two passes awarded per set; one set with four candidates, three passes awarded)

Set 3.1 – Abubakar Khan (Independent), Jason La Marche (Independent), and Michael Wiebe (Green Party)

Khan and Wiebe advance to Round 4

Set 3.2 – Brandon Yan (OneCity), Raza Mirza (Pro Vancouver), and Ashley Hughes (Independent)

Yan and Mirza advance to Round 4

Set 3.3 – Rohana Rezel (Pro Vancouver), Graham Cook (Independent), and Franco Peta (Coalition Vancouver)

Cook and Peta advance to Round 4

Set 3.4 – Justin Caudwell (Independent), Melissa DeGenova, and Shauna Sylvester (Independent)

DeGenova and Sylvester advance to Round 4

Set 3.5 – Pete Fry (Green Party), Jean Swanson (COPE) and Elishia Perosa (Independent)

Fry and Swanson advance to Round 4

Set 3.6 – Tanya Paz (Vision Vancouver), Elizabeth Taylor (Vancouver First), and Catherine Evans

Paz and Evans advance to Round 4

Set 3.7 – Derrick O’Keefe (COPE), Christine Boyle (OneCity), Françoise Raunet (Independent), and Diego Cardona (Vision Vancouver)

Boyle, Raunet and Cardona advance to Round 4

 

Round 4 (three sets of five participants; two passes awarded per set)

Set 4.1 – Françoise Raunet (Independent), Catherine Evans (Vision Vancouver), Jean Swanson (COPE), Pete Fry (Green Party), Christine Boyle (OneCity)

Fry and Boyle advance to Round 5

Set 4.2 – Aubakar Khan (Independent), Tanya Paz (Vision Vancouver), Shauna Sylvester (Independent), Melissa DeGenova (NPA), and Brandon Yan (OneCity)

Sylvester and Yan advance to Round 5

Set 4.3 – Michael Wiebe (Green Party), Graham Cook (Independent), Raza Mirza (Pro Vancouver), Diego Cardona (Vision Vancouver), and Franco Peta (Coalition Vancouver)

Wiebe and Cook advance to Round 5

Set 5.1 – Michael Wiebe, Christine Boyle, and Pete Fry (Photo: Andrew Pask)

Round 5 (Semi-Final Round) (two sets of three participants; one pass awarded per set)

Set 5.1 – Pete Fry (Green Party), Christine Boyle (OneCity), and Michael Wiebe (Green Party)

Boyle advances to Round 6

Set 5.2 – Brandon Yan (OneCity), Graham Cook (Independent), and Shauna Sylvester (Independent)

Sylvester advances to Round 6

Round 6 (Final Round) (one set of two participants)

Set 6.1 – Christine Boyle (OneCity) and Shauna Sylvester (Independent)

Christine Boyle is the Last Candidate Standing

Comments are closed.

Recent Posts

Featured Event: Public Art in Vancouver – the City Approach
November 9, 2018

Halloween fun in public space: our 2018 SkyTrain party and more
October 24, 2018

VIDEO – Last Candidate Standing 2018 Election Debate
October 16, 2018